Close

Galatasaray to face Sweden’s Östersunds in UEFA Europa League qualifying round

DAILY SABAH
ISTANBUL
Published
Michael Heselschwerdt, Head of Club Competition, holds a ticket with the number of group, during the drawing of games for UEFA Europa League 2017/18 First and First qualifying round, at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, 19 June 2017 (EPA Photo)
Michael Heselschwerdt, Head of Club Competition, holds a ticket with the number of group, during the drawing of games for UEFA Europa League 2017/18 First and First qualifying round, at UEFA headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, 19 June 2017 (EPA Photo)

Turkey's most decorated football team with 20 championships, Galatasaray will face Sweden's Östersunds in the second qualifying round of the UEFA Europa League, European football governing body's draw announced on Monday.

Compared to Galatasaray's 112-year history, the Swedish team can be considered a relatively new sports club, being founded in 1996. The club represents the town it was founded in, Östersund.

The Swedes gained the wildcard to Europe's second most prestigious tournament last year, beating Norrköping in the Swedish Cup final 4-1.

On the other hand, Galatasaray is known for its success in European championships. Despite no considerable achievement in recent years, the team has been the first to bring the UEFA Cup (former name of the UEFA Europa League Cup) in 2000 and the UEFA Super Cup in 2001 to Turkey.

The other draws in the second qualifying round of the tournament are as follows:

Partizani (ALB) or Botev Plovdiv (BUL) v Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) or Vasas (HUN)

Zeljeznicar (BIH) or Zeta (MNE) v AIK (SWE) or KI Klaksvik (FRO)

Haugesund (NOR) or Coleraine (NIR) v Lech Poznan (POL) or Pelister (MKD)

Apollon Limassol (CYP) v Zaria Balti (MDA) or FK Sarajevo (BIH)

AEK Larnaca (CYP) or Lincoln (GIB) v Levadia Tallinn (EST) or Cork City (IRL)

Brondby (DEN) v VPS Vaasa (FIN) or Olimpija Ljubljana (SLO)

Rabotnicki (MKD) or Tre Penne (SMR) v Dinamo Minsk (BLR) or NSI Runavik (FRO)

Kairat Almaty (KAZ) or Atlantas (LTU) v Skenderbeu (ALB) or Sant Julia (AND)

IFK Norrkoping (SWE) or Prishtina (KOS) v St Johnstone (SCO) or Trakai (LTU)

Slovan Bratislava (SVK) or Pyunik (ARM) v Lyngby (DEN) or Bangor City (WAL)

Panionios (GRE) v Shirak (ARM) or Gorica (SVN)

Hajduk Split (CRO) v Levski Sofia (BUL) or Sutjeska (MNE)

Stjarnan (ISL) or Shamrock Rovers (IRL) v Mlada Boleslav (CZE)

Zira (AZE) or Differdange (LUX) v Astra Giurgiu (ROU)

Nomme Kalju (EST) or B36 Torshavn (FRO) v Videoton (HUN) or Balzan (MLT)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) or Tirana (ALB) v SJK Seinajoki (FIN)or KR Reykjavik (ISL)

Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) or Altach (AUT) v Dinamo Brest (BLR)

Aberdeen (SCO) v Ordabasy (KAZ) or Siroki Brijeg (BIH)

Valletta (MLT) or Folgore (SMR) v Utrecht (NED)

Ferencvaros (HUN) or Jelgava (LAT) v Midtjylland (DEN) or Derry City (IRL)

Vojvodina (SRB) or Ruzomberok (SVK) v Brann (NOR)

Mladost Lucani (SRB) or Inter Baku (AZE) v Fola Esch (LUX) or Milsami Orhei (MDA)

Sturm Graz (AUT) v Mladost Podgorica (MNE) or Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)

Crusaders (NIR) or Liepaja (LAT) v Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) or Suduva (LTU)

Bala Town (WAL) or Vaduz (LIE) v Odd (NOR) or Ballymena United (NIR)

Dacia Chisinau (MDA) or Shkendija (MKD) v Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) or HJK Helsinki (FIN)

Gabala (AZE) v Jagiellonia Bialystok (POL) or Dinamo Batumi (GEO)

Ventspils (LVA) or Valur Reykjavik (ISL) v Domzale (SLO) or Flora Tallinn (EST)

Trencin (SVK) or Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO) v Bnei Yehuda Tel-Aviv (ISR)

Rangers (SCO) or Progres Niederkorn (LUX) v AEL Limassol (CYP) or St Joseph's (GIB)

Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) or Dunav Ruse (BUL) v Red Star Belgrade (SRB) or Floriana (MLT)

UE Santa Coloma (AND) or Osijek (CRO) v Luzern (SUI).

The ties will be played on July 13 and 20 in the second qualifying round.

And the ties for the first qualifying round, which will be played on June 29 and July 6 are:

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Tirana (ALB)

Kairat Almaty (KAZ) v Atlantas (LTU)

Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) v Vasas (HUN)

Ordabasy (KAZ) v Siroki Brijeg (BIH)

Red Star Belgrade (SRB) v Floriana (MLT)

Valletta (MLT) v Folgore (SMR)

Ventspils (LAT) v Valur Reykjavik (ISL)

St Johnstone (SCO) v Trakai (LTU)

Odd (NOR) v Ballymena United (NIR)

Shakhtyor Soligorsk (BLR) v Suduva (LTU)

Mladost Lucani (SRB) v Inter Baku (AZE)

Chikhura Sachkhere (GEO) v Altach (AUT)

Fola Esch (LUX) v Milsami Orhei (MDA)

Partizani (ALB) v Botev Plovdiv (BUL)

UE Santa Coloma (AND) v Osijek (CRO)

Zaria Balti (MDA) v FK Sarajevo (BIH)

Bala Town (WAL) v Vaduz (LIE)

VPS Vaasa (FIN) v Olimpija Ljubljana (SVN)

Connah's Quay Nomads (WAL) v HJK Helsinki (FIN)

SJK Seinajoki (FIN) v KR Reykjavik (ISL)

Shirak (ARM) v Gorica (SVN)

Zira (AZE) v Differdange (LUX)

Vojvodina (SRB) v Ruzomberok (SVK)

Slovan Bratislava (SVK) v Pyunik (ARM)

Rabotnicki (MKD) v Tre Penne (SMR)

Rangers (SCO) v Progres Niederkorn (LUX)

Domzale (SLO) v Flora Tallinn (EST)

Crusaders (NIR) v Liepaja (LAT)

Nomme Kalju (EST) v B36 Torshavn (FRO)

Levadia Tallinn (EST) v Cork City (IRL)

Dacia Chisinau (MDA) v Shkendija (MKD)

Levski Sofia (BUL) v Sutjeska (MNE)

Irtysh Pavlodar (KAZ) v Dunav Ruse (BUL)

Jagiellonia Bialystok (POL) v Dinamo Batumi (GEO)

Zeljeznicar (BIH) v Zeta (MNE

AEK Larnaca (CYP) v Lincoln (GIB)

Midtjylland (DEN) v Derry City (IRL)

Dinamo Minsk (BLR) v NSI Runavik (FRO)

Ferencvaros (HUN) v Jelgava (LAT)

Lyngby (DEN) v Bangor City (WAL)

Trencin (SVK) v Torpedo Kutaisi (GEO)

Lech Poznan (POL) v Pelister (MKD)

Mladost Podgorica (MNE) v Gandzasar-Kapan (ARM)

Videoton (HUN) v Balzan (MLT)

AEL Limassol (CYP) v St Joseph's (GIB)

Skenderbeu (ALB) v Sant Julia (AND)

Haugesund (NOR) v Coleraine (NIR)

Stjarnan (ISL) v Shamrock Rovers (IRL)

IFK Norrkoping (SWE) v Prishtina (KOS)

AIK (SWE) v KI Klaksvik (FRO).

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter