UEFA announces Europa League first and second-round draws

ANADOLU AGENCY
Published 20.06.2016 22:22
Updated 21.06.2016 00:50
Michael Heselschwerdt, UEFA's head of Club Competitions, during the draw for the first two qualifying rounds of the UEFA Europa League 2016/17, at the UEFA Headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, 20 June 2016. (EPA Photo)
Michael Heselschwerdt, UEFA's head of Club Competitions, during the draw for the first two qualifying rounds of the UEFA Europa League 2016/17, at the UEFA Headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, 20 June 2016. (EPA Photo)

The first and second round qualifying round draws of the 2016/2017 UEFA Europa League were made on Monday in Nyon, Switzerland.

A total of 96 clubs will take place in the first-round qualifiers and 18 in the second.

The first-round matches will be played on June 30 and July 7; second-round matches will be played on July 14 and July 21.

In the second round, Turkey's Osmanlispor will play the winner of the first-round match between Moldova's Zimbru and Georgia's Chikhura.


First qualifying round draws are as follows:

Dila (Georgia)/Shirak (Armenia) - Spartak Trnava (Slovakia)/Hibernians (Malta)

Dinamo Minsk (Belarus)/Spartaks Jurmala (Letonia) - Saint Patrick's Athletic (Republic of Ireland)/Jeunesse (Luxemburg)

Partizan (Serbia) - Slavia Sofya (Bulgaria)/Zalglebie (Poland)

Bokelj (Montenegro)/Vojvodina (Serbia) - Stabaek (Norway)/Connah's Quay Nomads (Wales)

Nomme Kalju (Estonia)/Trakai (Lithuania) - Maccabi Haifa (Israel)

Hibernian (Scotland) - Valur Reykjavik (Iceland)/Brondby (Denmark)

Runavik (Faroe Islands)/Shakhtyor (Belarus) - Domzale (Slovenia)/Lusitans (Andorra)

Austria Wien (Austria) - Kukesi (Albania)/Rudar (Montenegro)

Aktobe (Kazakhstan)/MTK (Hungary) - Gebele (Azerbaijan)/Samtredia (Georgia)

Beroe (Bulgaria)/Radnik (Bosnia-Herzegovina) - Atlantas (Lithuania)/HJK Helsinki (Finland)

Shamrock Rovers (Republic of Ireland)/RoPS Rovaniemi (Finland) - Santa Coloma (Andorra)/Lokomotiva Zagreb (Croatia)

Neftci (Azerbaijan)/Balzan (Malta) - Shkendija (Macedonia)/Cracovia (Poland)

Grasshoppers (Switzerland) - KR Reykjavik (Iceland)/Glenavon (Northern Ireland)

Midtjylland (Denmark)/Suduva (Lithuania) - Vaduz (Liechtenstein)/Sileks (Macedonia)

Zimbru (Moldova)/Chikhura (Georgia) - Osmanlıspor (Turkey)

Giannina (Greece) - Odds (Norway)/Mariehamn (Finland)

Siroki (Bosnia-Herzegovina)/Birkirkara (Malta) - Infonet (Estonia)/Heart of Midlothian (Scotland)

Admira Wacker (Austria)/Spartak Myjava (Slovakia) - Kapaz (Azerbaijan)/Dacia (Moldova)

Videoton (Hungary)/Zaria Balti (Moldova) - Cukaricki (Serbia)/Ordabasy (Kazakhstan)

Aberdeen (Scotland)/Fola (Luxemburg) - Ventspils (Latvia)/Vikingur (Faroe Islands)

Differdange 03 (Luxemburg)/Cliftonville (Northern Ireland) - Larnaca (Greek Cypriot administration)/Folgore (San Marino)

Maribor (Slovenia) - Levski Sofia (Bulgaria)

Hacken (Sweden) - Linfield (Northern Ireland)/Cork City (Republic of Ireland)

AIK Solna (Sweden)/Bala Town (Wales) - Pyunik (Armenia)/Europa (Gibraltarian)

Piast (Poland) - Goteborg (Sweden)/Llandudno Town (Wales)

Teuta (Albania)/Kairat (Kazakhstan) - Maccabi Tel-Aviv (Israel)/Gorica (Slovenia)

Levadia Tallinn (Estonia)/Torshavn (Faroe Islands) - Slavia Prag (Czech Republic)

Partizani (Albania)/Slovan Bratislava (Slovakia) - Breidablik (Iceland)/Jelgava (Latvia)

La Fiorita (San Marino)/Debreceni (Hungary) - Torpedo-BelAZ (Belarus)

Genk (Belgium) - Rabotnicki (Macedonia)/Buducnost Podgorica (Montenegro)

Sloboda (Bosnia-Herzegovina)/Beitar (Israel) - Banants (Armenia)/Omonia (Greek Cypriot administration)

CSMS Iasi (Romania) - Hajduk Split (Croatia)

Sonderjyske (Denmark) - Stromsgodset (Norway)

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter
DAILY SABAH RECOMMENDS