Decent draws for Turkish teams in UEFA Europa League playoffs

ANADOLU AGENCY
ANKARA
Published 05.08.2016 20:53
Updated 05.08.2016 20:57
The Europa League trophy is pictured during the draw of the play-offs games of UEFA Europa League 2016/17 play-offs, at the UEFA Headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, 05 August 2016. (EPA Photo)
The Europa League trophy is pictured during the draw of the play-offs games of UEFA Europa League 2016/17 play-offs, at the UEFA Headquarters in Nyon, Switzerland, 05 August 2016. (EPA Photo)

The playoff round draw of the UEFA Europa League was held on Friday.

The televised draw revealed which football teams will be competing against each other to make it to the group stages of the 2016-2017 UEFA Europa League season.

The first leg of the matches will be played on Aug. 18, while the second and decisive leg is set for Aug. 25.

Istanbul giant Fenerbahçe are paired with Swiss team Grasshoppers, while Ankara team Osmanlıspor are paired with Denmark's Midtjylland, and Başakşehir, another Istanbul side, will play against Ukraine's Shakthar Donetsk.

Fenerbahçe's rival Galatasaray was excluded from the draw under a one-season ban from European competition for breaking financial fair play rules.

Here are the draws:

Astana (KAZ) v BATE Borisov (BLR)

AEK Larnaca (Greek Cypriot Administration) v Slovan Liberec (CZE)

Arouca (POR) v Olympiacos (GRE)

Dinamo Tbilisi (GEO) v PAOK (GRE)

Midtjylland (DEN) v Osmanlıspor (TUR)

Austria Wien (AUT) v Rosenborg (NOR)

Trencin (SVK) v Rapid Wien (AUT)

Beitar Jerusalem (ISR) v Saint-Etienne (FRA)

Lokomotiva Zagreb (CRO) v Genk (BEL)

Vojvodina (SRB) v AZ Alkmaar (NED)

Maribor (SVN) v Qabala (AZE)

Gent (BEL) v Shkendija (MKD)

Slavia Praha (CZE) v Anderlecht (BEL)

Istanbul Başakşehir (TUR) v Shakhtar Donetsk (UKR)

Astra Giurgiu (ROU) v West Ham United (ENG)

SonderjyskE (DEN) v Sparta Praha (CZE)

Fenerbahçe (TUR) v Grasshoppers (SUI)

Sassuolo (ITA) v Crvena zvezda (SRB)

Brondby (DEN) v Panathinaikos (GRE)

IFK Goteborg (SWE) v Qarabag (AZE)

Krasnodar (RUS) v Partizani Tirana (ALB)

Maccabi Tel-Aviv (ISR) v Hajduk Split (CRO)

Share on Facebook Share on Twitter